Wednesday, April 20, 2005

Seasons Change

Mad things rearrange
but it all stays the same like the love doctor strange


Just felt like quoting some Lauryn Hill today.

Well the season does seem to have changed. Got to love that Toronto weather. One day its freezing the next its t shirt weather and the day after that it raining cats and dogs.

Well this weekend the weather was great and yesterday we had a high of 27 degrees Celsius (81 F for some of you guys). Of course that means that today we are going down to 7 degrees tonight and we are getting quite a bit of rain. You just never get consistent weather here unless its consistently crappy. Oh well! 7 is still a hell of a lot better than it was a month and a half ago when it was -15 , -20.

Anyway just some randomness today.

Yesterday I went to Starbucks and realized that they are selling cds now. That was a shock? I saw some John Legend up in there, I was like whoa! So maybe next time I go for a non fat extra tall no foam latte (actually random trivia I rarely go to Starbucks or drink Coffee for that matter) I could link up with some nice vibes from Starbucks. I wonder if they carrying Bashment Megamix Vol 25 yet? Maybe I should pre-order. lol

And speaking of music, the TTC, our public transit providers has ads on some of its buses and streetcars for Snoop Dog and The Game's albums. Hmmm. Nothing wrong with that though its just kind of stand out to me. Still dudes got to get their money somewhere so I say go with it.

Actually the TTC is stupid in my opinion. When they started putting ads on their vehicles back in the days one of the first set of ads they had were ads for Ford cars. Now follow me now. I never see a Pepsi ad in which they say that Coke is the illest softdrink out and you should buy it and I never see a Jehovah's Witness come around and tell me man 'I feel you should become a Muslim ya kno' so I dont understand how a company that want people to use the bus would advertise cars which if you think about it logically are their main competition? Its just unreal!

Oh and speaking of the bus and thing so today I saw a girl on the train with a bright blue head of hair bluer than the photo in my header. Look like somebody straight out of Dancehall queen. All I could ask myself is why?

9 comments:

courtneyelizabeth said...

well because she probably thought it was pretty....and yeah, i might have to pick up a CD at Starbucks too...lol

notyouraverage.... said...

it was soooo beautiful. we were lucky - but it's just a taste of summer to come. i'm optimistic. we gotta have the rain to start the flowers and such growing!

Scratchie said...

yuh mean to tell me that people aren't born with blue hair? I'm shocked!!! I see red and green and blue and yellow...it so common place here now that you don't even marvel at it anymore.

Nikki said...

Blue hair? Was she a Smurf?

Big N said...

This weather is consistently inconsistent.

Lene said...

blue is the new blue. haven't you heard? it's in the paper... hahaha

ttc is lame. i'm sick of all the orange runto signs. no, nike. star does not want to run up and down toronto island. how is spending money to run for nike, going to spite chinatown or yorkville?

explain that ish to me...

Campfyah said...

Starbucks....ahhh the simple pleasures of life that goes missing in Latin America. I can't wait to get back to have a tall Chai Latte

Anonymous said...

Oh, the hair (wig) thing here is just crazy as Scratch said. I haven't seen blue recently, but blonde, yellow, burgundy, pink, neon green....I ask myself sometimes if these people nuh look inna de mirror before dem lef dem yard...or if they ever saw any black person that God created with these hair colours??? Anyway, like I say, takes planty to make up the world. Dr. D.

Sunshine said...

Hi Jdid-Blue hair! I guess she's in a Springtime kinda mood. Have a great day.